Tuesday, 25 February 2020

Ather Energy



Ather Energy


Key people
 said Tarun Mehta, co-founder and chief executive of Ather Energy.

cities covered
After establishing presence in Bengaluru and Chennai, electric two-wheeler startup Ather Energy is ready to scale up to more cities.
The company has been selling the scooter in Bengaluru and Chennai.
After getting a good response, it's set to drive in to 10 more cities, including, Mumbai, Delhi, Pune and Hyderabad in 2020-21. 
It is also looking to further expand to 24 cities in the next year,
it is looking at being in 10 more cities by the end of FY21, and 24 cities by FY22.


Future Sales

  plan is to sell 30,000 scooters by the end of March 2021,
Ather already have a capacity to manufacture 30,000 units and   are adding incremental 1 lakh capacity Ather has taken up in Tamil Nadu, 

focus
The company’s focus for the next two years will be on its geographic expansion than on bringing in products, though the products may get some improvements

Funding
Ather Energy is looking at raising more funds through a Series D route
The company has so far raised Rs 675 crore through various rounds of funding.
Ather Energy will be directing these funds more towards operations, expansion and sales this time, as opposed to the earlier pronounced focus on research and development,
The company has raised ₹675 crore through equity funding so far.


Ather investors
 India's largest two-wheeler company Hero MotoCorp, is among its largest investor,
Hero MotoCorpraised its stake to 35.10 per cent in 2019.
 Flipkart co-founder Sachin Bansal and private equity fund Tiger Global are also among its investors.


model

Ather recently launched the 450X scooter, a successor to the 450, its first e-scooter.
The 450X can be brought for a full payment of Rs 1.49 lakh ex-showroom for the Plus variant and Rs 1.59 lakh for the Pro model.


Ather Energy has launched two electric scooters—450 and 450X

 charging infrastructure

Ather will also expand its public charging infrastructure as it rides into new cities.
The plan is to have 200 charging points by the end of this financial year and over 1,000 points by the end of next year, he added.





In 2019, Hyundai Motor Company became the first manufacturer to introduce a long-range electric vehicle, Kona (a sport utility vehicle) in India.

Hero MotoCorp electric



Hero MotoCorp electric
has a 31 per cent stake in Ather Energy.



Quark 1 —  three-wheeler which can be turned into a two-wheeler with the press of a button.
 The company showcased the concept at its Centre for Innovation and Technology in Jaipur.

The Quark 1 is primarily a light commercial vehicle three-wheeler that can be used for e-commerce and deliveries. However, it can also used as a two-wheeler.

When the hood of the three wheeler opens up the two-wheeler unit is pulled out leaving the cabin of the three-wheeler with its pair of rear wheels behind. 
The front wheel of the three-wheeler and a fourth wheel that is lodged in the three-wheeler cabin forms the two-wheeler. 

The vehicle is powered by M360 and AMSEP (Advanced Modular Scalable Electric Powertrain) technology. “It will be a low voltage system. 


The maker of the world’s largest two-wheelers is also looking to develop a mass market product in the electric vehicle (EV) segment.

 vision - creating an EV mass market product.   
A mass market product will get  volumes

 Hero MotoCorp demonstrated our capability in the EV sphere way back in 2012 Auto Expo when we showcased the Hero Leap, a hybrid scooter. 

Consumer Behavior



Consumer  Behavior 


Defn/ introd
Consumer Buying Behavior refers to the buying behavior of final consumers -individuals & households who buy goods and services for personal consumption.
Buying Behavior is the decision processes and acts of people involved in buying and using products.
Consumer Buying Behavior refers to the buying behavior of the ultimate consumer.


 Concept
why consumers make the purchases that they make?
what factors influence consumer purchases?
the changing factors in our society.  


Importance :Importance It is important for the marketers to understand the buyer behaviour due to the following reasons. The study of consumer behaviour for any product is of vital importance to marketers in shaping the fortunes of their organisations . It is significant for regulating consumption of goods and thereby maintaining economic stability. It is useful in developing ways for the more efficient utilisation of resources of marketing. It also helps in solving marketing management problems in more effective manner. Today consumers give more importance on environment friendly products. They are concerned about health, hygiene and fitness. They prefer natural products. Hence detailed study on upcoming groups of consumers is essential for any firm.

Why
Buyers reactions to a firms marketing strategy has a great impact on the firms success.
The marketing concept stresses that a firm should create a Marketing Mix (MM) that satisfies (gives utility to) customers, therefore need to analyze the what, where, when and how consumers buy.
Why
The behavior of individuals is affected by many factors and their influence varies depending on these factors.
 There is a clear difference in the behavior of individuals and this is because different people are coming from different countries, regions, races, laws, customs, cultures and other factors.



Personal Factors • Age and life-cycle stage • RBC (Royal Bank of Canada) Royal Bank has identified five life-stage segments: • Youth—younger than 18 years • Getting started—18-35 years • Builders—35-50 years • Accumulators—50-60 years • Preservers—over 60 years



Examples
Nutrament Debunked...
Nutrament, a product marketed by Bristol-Myers Squibb originally was targeted at consumers that needed to receive additional energy from their drinks after exercise etc., a fitness drink. It was therefore targeted at consumers whose needs were for either love and Belonging or esteem. The product was not selling well, and was almost terminated. Upon extensive research it was determined that the product did sell well in inner-city convenience stores. It was determined that the consumers for the product were actually drug addicts who couldn't not digest a regular meal. They would purchase Nutrament as a substitute for a meal. Their motivation to purchase was completely different to the motivation that B-MS had originally thought. These consumers were at the Physiological level of the hierarchy. BM-S therefore had to redesign its MM to better meet the needs of this target market.
Motives often operate at a subconscious level therefore are difficult to measure.


Types of Consumer Buying Behavior

Routine Response/Programmed Behavior--
buying low involvement frequently purchased low cost items;
need very little search and decision effort; purchased almost automatically. Examples include soft drinks, snack foods, milk etc.


Limited Decision Making--
buying product occasionally.
When you need to obtain information about unfamiliar brand in a familiar product category, perhaps.
Requires a moderate amount of time for information gathering.
Examples include Clothes--know product class but not the brand.


Extensive Decision Making/Complex high involvement, unfamiliar, expensive and/or infrequently bought products. High degree of economic/performance/psychological risk.
Examples include cars, homes, computers, education. Spend alot of time seeking information and deciding.
Information from the companies MM; friends and relatives, store personnel etc. Go through all six stages of the buying process.
Impulse buying, no conscious planning.

Monday, 24 February 2020

Operating systems available in the market :- challenges and opportunities



Operating systems available in the market :- challenges and opportunities

vaibhav patil
vaibhav0222@gmail.com




99%  mobiles in the market are working on Android or iOS operating system which is creating duopoly
 Duopoly restricts competition to enter into market
If tomorrow this operating system started charging from the customer then you will have to pay a for this to company the amount which they want

 There are also other operating system in the market which can be used for the smartphone Firefox vs chrome OS but not as popular as IOS and Android

Apps like Facebook WhatsApp paper paytm et cetera will prepare their app only if the operating system is stable secure reliable so other operating system are not taken into consideration by this app making software companies

So we need more customers using that particular operating system to manufacture particular app that's why there are only two operating system in the smartphone which are used by most of the apps

required hundred thousands of developer IT engineer to prepare one operating system and maintain that operating system for 2 to 5 years hard work is there

There are smartphone linked devices like fan watch lights in which operating system is not there Google is working on it to prepare operating system for that investing a lot of money

nowadays companies are working on website which can be converted into app when they are used by smartphone or any other devices
it is possible using universal code which changes themselves when website open in different different devices

FAME 1 and FAME 2 Schemes of Goverment for EV




FAME - II
vaibhav patil
vaibhav0222@gmail.com


summary
FAME was launched by the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises in 2015 to incentivize the production and promotion of eco-friendly vehicles including electric vehicles and hybrid vehicles.
The Scheme operates in two phases.
Phase I: started in 2015 and was completed on March 31st, 2019.
Phase II: started from April 1st, 2019, will be completed by March 31st, 2022.
FAME II Duration: 3 years (April 1, 2019 onwards)
Fund Allocation: ₹10,000 crores ($1.4 billion)
Nodal Department: Department of Heavy Industry – responsible for planning, implementation and review of the scheme
Applicability: public transportation fleets; registered commercial vehicles for buses, four wheelers and three wheelers; privately-owned two-wheelers
Localization: requires 50% of vehicle parts made in India


INTRODUCTION
FAME (Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid ) Electric Vehicles) India was a scheme launched in April, 2015 under National Electric Mobility Mission (NEMM).
 FAME Scheme India phase II is expanded scheme of FAME phase I and also aims to encourage faster adoption of Electric and hybrid vehicle.
Also, to establish a necessary charging infrastructure for electric vehicles.
The outlay of Rs 10,000 crore is eleven times more than the outlay of FAME I which was Rs. 895 crore.
Finance Minister Piyush Goyal who declared electric mobility as one of the ten guiding principles for India’s Development Vision 2030.
The aim of the program is to ramp up the manufacturing and adoption of EVs as well as the charging infrastructure ecosystem in India

Budget Approved:-

Earlier this year, the government approved a budget of Rs 10,000 crore for the second phase of FAME (Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric vehicles) which has been implemented in the country from 1 April 2019.
The centre has sanctioned ₹8,596 crore for incentives, of which ₹1,000 crore has been earmarked for setting up charging stations for electric vehicles in India.
86% of the funds are set aside to be distributed as an upfront incentive to reduce the vehicle cost.

TARGET:-
Focus areas of FAME
The scheme covers Electric and Hybrid technologies like Mild Hybrid, Strong Hybrid, Plug in Hybrid & Battery Electric Vehicles.
FAME focuses on 4 areas i.e. Technology development, Demand Creation, Pilot Projects and Charging Infrastructure.
The scheme reportedly supports the manufacturing and sale of 10 lakh electric two-wheelers, five lakh electric three-wheelers, 55,000 electric four-wheelers and 7000 electric buses.
FAME was launched by the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises (MoHIPE) in 2015 with a vision that 30 per cent of the automobiles sold in India will be electric by 2030.
The country has set a target of having 15 per cent of total vehicles on road as electric by 2024
India may require all electric auto-rickshaws by 2023 and all electric motorcycles by 2025, as proposed by NITI Aayog.
The FAME II scheme focusses on incentivising high-speed electric vehicles, charging stations and commercial electric vehicles among others.
The centre may incentivize the purchase of 7,090 electric buses with an outlay of ₹3,545 crore, 20,000 hybrids with ₹26 crore, 35,000 four-wheelers with ₹525 crore and 500,000 three-wheelers with ₹2,500 crore.
Purpose:-
It aims at promoting cleaner mobility alternatives and reducing the country’s dependency on imported fossil fuels and cut down vehicular emissions which is a huge contributor to air pollution.
Applicable EVs
The subsidy on EVs is applicable to commercial vehicles, public transport vehicles and two-wheelers.

Period FAME 2
The FAME 2 scheme is applicable for a period of three years from 2019 to 2022.

Conditions or limitation:
only vehicles which are powered by lithium-ion batteries or a more advanced power source can avail the government benefits.
Under the scheme, buses have to be priced under Rs 2 crore, plug-in hybrids under Rs 15 lakh, three-wheelers under Rs 5 lakh and two-wheelers have to be under Rs 1.5 lakh to be eligible for incentives.

Charging Stations development under FAME 2
Adequate public charging infrastructure is a key objective of the FAME II program.
As part of EV charging infrastructure plans, around 2,700 charging stations will be set up across different locations in Tier-1 cities.
 The plan is to ensure availability of at least one charging station in a grid of 3kms x 3kms.
 The establishment of charging stations are also proposed on major highways connecting major city clusters.
On such highways, charging stations will be established on both sides of the road at an interval of about 25 km each.
For charging infrastructure, the centre will invest to set up charging stations for public sector units and private players.
For every electric bus one slow-charging unit has been proposed and for 10 electric buses one fast-charging station.
This scheme will also encourage interlinking of renewable energy sources with charging infrastructure.



How It will Work:
inter-ministerial panel had finalised the roadmap for Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid) and Electric Vehicles (FAME) II scheme
- The emphasis of this scheme is on electrification of the public transportation which includes shared transport.
- For electric buses, demand incentives on operational expenditure will be delivered through State/city transport corporation (STUs).
- 3W and 4W segment incentives will be applicable mainly to vehicles used for public transport or those who are registered for commercial purposes.
- In e-2Ws segment, the focus will be on the private vehicles.
Let us tell you that through this scheme, it is planned to support 10 Lakhs e-2W, 5 Lakhs e-3W, 55000 4Ws and 7000 Buses.
- The incentives will be offered by the Government for electric buses, three-wheelers and four-wheelers to be used for commercial purposes.
- In the scheme Plug-in hybrid vehicles with sizeable lithium-ion battery and electric motor will also be included.

Subsidy OFFERED
Three categories of vehicles are eligible for FAME II incentives: public transportation fleets; registered commercial vehicles for buses, four-wheelers and three-wheelers; and privately-owned two-wheelers.
Following are the incentives given to various categories of vehicles under FAME – II.
 Incentives will be given on the basis of prescribed ex-factory price limits.

Electric two wheelers: incentives will be provided for 10 lakh registered electric two-wheelers of Rs 20,000 each.

e-rickshaws: incentives to 5 lakh e-rickshaws of Rs 50,000 each.

Electric four wheelers:  An incentive of Rs 1.5 lakh each to 35,000 electric four-wheelers with an ex-factory price of up to Rs 15 lakh.

Hybrid four wheelers: an incentive of Rs 13,000 each to 20,000 strong hybrid four-wheelers with ex-factory price of up to Rs 15 lakh.

e-buses: support to 7,090 e-buses with an incentive of up to Rs 50 lakh each having an ex-factory price of up to Rs 2 crore.


FAME II also includes a localization requirement to source 50% of the vehicle parts in India
ร˜  In three-wheeler and four-wheeler segments, FAME II offers a subsidy of Rs. 10,000 per Kilowatt Hour (KWH) battery for buyers of electric three-wheelers and four wheelers.
ร˜  For example, the average price of an electric car in India is now about 10 lakh rupees and typically has a battery up to 20 kWh, so the discount under the new scheme would be Rs. 2 Lakh.
ร˜  The scheme plans to support at least five lakh three-wheelers and 55,000 four-wheelers across the country.
ร˜  However, buyers of electric and hybrid cars for private use will not be getting any subsidy under FAME II.
ร˜  The subsidy for four-wheelers under the scheme is only for the cars registered for commercial use and shared mobility services.
ร˜  According to experts, this may slow down the penetration of electric mobility in four wheeler segment among individual users
ร˜   

Incentives For Two-Wheelers

ร˜  In the two-wheeler segment, the focus will be on private vehicles for which the subsidies amount to Rs. 10,000 for each kilowatt-hour (KWH) of battery capacity, which is almost 50 per cent of the total battery cost.
ร˜  Through the scheme, it is planned to support 10 lakh electric two-wheelers.
ร˜   
ร˜  While the subsidy decided for two-wheelers under FAME II will boost the demands for Electric two-wheelers with higher battery capacity, it will act as a dampener for 1KWH, single battery two-wheelers which make up for a large proportion of the electric two-wheelers market at present.
ร˜   Incentives for such two-wheelers which give a speed of 40km/hr and range of 60-70 Km per full charge have been reduced from Rs. 22,000 under FAME I to Rs. 10,000 under FAME II, making these costlier by Rs. 12,000.
ร˜   
As part of the union budget, the central government reduced the Goods and Services Tax (GST) on EVs from 12% to 5%.
The central government is also providing an income tax deduction of ₹1.5 lakh ($2,200) on the interest paid on the loans for EV purchases.
Under FAME II, the users of electric and hybrid vehicles are exempted from paying road tax, registration fee, and parking charges.
MoHIPE has made these incentives as a pre-condition for states to be included in the FAME II.
GST cut on EVs and electric chargers was a right move post the announcement of FAME II
Public Transport And Cab Services To Go Electric

The schemes emphasizes on the electrification of public transportation and shared transportation like cabs, office pick and drop facilities and other such services.
Financial assistance will be provided for at least 7000 buses to be deployed across the country with a buyer incentive at Rs. 20,000 per Kilowatt Hour (KWH) of the battery fitted in the bus.
For example, if a bus is fitted with a 250 KWH battery, its buyer will get an incentive of at least Rs. 50 Lakh.
States like Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, and Kerala have already started electrifying
 their public transport fleets and other states are expected to follow soon.

Job Given to States:-
In an effort to ensure clarity in process, the centre has asked states to frame their EV policy and provide additional fiscal and non-fiscal incentives to manufacturers and buyers.

Output
Currently, India has a little over 1.2 lakh units of electric vehicles (excluding the unregistered e-rickshaws) which make up for less than one per cent of the total vehicles on the road.

Losses

This is done through a certification process for vehicles.
This process has impacted the electric scooter manufacturers who were part of the FAME I scheme, to a large extent incurring huge losses in the process.
after the implementation of FAME II, India recorded near-zero sales of electric two-wheelers
PROBLEMS
increase in the localisation level to 50 per cent acted as a big hurdle for the manufacturers.
after FAME II was announced the vehicles sold under the policy was negligible and there were hardly any products that qualified for the scheme and the ones that did, were in the premium category,"
FAME II scheme are applicable only to vehicles using advanced batteries (excluding lead acid batteries),
Companies
Mahindra, Hyundai and Hero Electric,

states INVOLVD
Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Kerala are a few of the states that have already submitted proposals to the government to purchase electric buses under FAME-II program.


























FAME I
The Ministry of Finance had approved enhancement of the total outlay for the first phase of the scheme from Rs 795 crore to Rs 895 crore. The scheme was supposed to be implemented over a two-year period commencing from April 1, 2015. It was to be followed by the rollout of the second phase. The first phase was extended four times for six months each.
Phase I (FAME I) was initially launched for a period of two years but got extended multiple times and faced many policy revisions in the last four years.

Extension Given
in November 2018 the government had extended the phase-I FAME scheme till March 2019 or till the release of a notification for the second phase.




Thursday, 20 February 2020

startup youtube - channel

BS-6 fuel / CLEAN FUEL




BS-6 fuel / CLEAN FUEL
vaibhav patil
vaibhav0222@gmail.com


We need more hydrocarbon molecules in our cars, but less carbon dioxide in the air

Europe came up with Euro emission norms in 1993 with Euro 1 standards and this was upgraded from time to time and the present standards are Euro 6 introduced in 2014.
In India, the first standard for emissions was introduced in 2000 named India 2000 which was subsequently changed to Bharat Stage or BS. Currently India uses BS4 norms which was implemented across the country by 2017.
Bharat Stage Norms
Bharat Stage norms are standards set by the government to regulate emission of air pollutants from motor vehicles. The norms set the limit for the release of air pollutants such as nitrogen oxides, carbon monoxide, hydrocarbons, particulate matter (PM) and sulphur oxides from vehicles using internal combustion engines. The Bharat stage norms are based on Euro norms.

Why BS6 is IMP
Indian government has issued an ultimatum which states that only BS6 vehicles can be sold and registered post 31 March 2020.

History:-
The Indian government rolled out BS norms first in 2000 and subsequently its advanced iterations came into effect in the form of BS2 and BS3 in the year 2001 and 2005 respectively. However, the imposition of BS4 turned out to be a game-changer as it was for the first time that the country capped emission levels equivalent to global emission standards, i.e., BS4 became equivalent to Euro4. In the year 2016, the Government of India decided to skip BS5 norms and directly shift from BS4 to BS6 by April 2020, thereby signaling a major shift in the country’s transportation policy. Some of the major reasons that helped the political dispensation to go ahead with this bold move include factors like dangerously rising vehicular pollution, India’s commitment to reverse global climate change, and rising environmental awareness in the country

Emission Standard Reference Year of Introduction 
1. India 2000                         EURO 1                            2000 
2. Bharat Stage II (BS2)        EURO 2                           2005 
3. Bharat Stage III (BS3)       EURO 3                          2010 
4. Bharat Stage IV (BS4)       EURO 4                          2017 
5. Bharat Stage V (BS5)         EURO 5 To be skipped 
6. Bharat Stage VI (BS6)        EURO 6                            2020


Difference between BS-IV and BS-VI Norms

1. •The extent of sulphur is the major difference between the Bharat stage IV and Bharat stage VI norms.
2. •Bharat stage IV fuels contain 50 parts per million (ppm) sulphur whereas Bharat Stage-VI grade fuel only has 10 ppm sulphur.
3. •Bharat Stage VI will bring PM in diesel cars down by 80 per cent when compared to Bharat stage IV.
4. •Bharat Stage VI will bring down nitrogen oxides from diesel cars by 70 per cent and in petrol cars by 25 per cent.
5. In 2015 India had decided to leapfrog to BS-VI emission norm compliant petrol and diesel from April 2020, from the BS-IV grade by skipping BS-V norms. While the deadline for the rest of the country stands, the same for Delhi, which is choking on thick toxic smog, was brought forward.


FACTS

1. Delhi becomes first city to roll-out BS-VI fuel
2. Other cities in NCR like Noida, Gurugram, Ghaziabad and Faridabad as well as other 13 major cities, including  Mumbai, Chennai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad and Pune will roll-out cleaner BS-VI grade fuel from January 1 2019. 
3. BS-VI fuel will be rolled out in rest of the country by April 2020. 
4. By switching to BS-VI, India will join league of US, Japan and European Union, which follow Euro Stage VI emission norms.



What is BS6

1. Emission Standards are emission regulations put forth by the government of India to regulate the output of pollutants from motor vehicles.  
2. The standards are set by the Central Pollution Control Board under the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. 
3. It was first introduced in 2000 with the moniker ‘India 2000’. 
4. BS2 and BS3 followed later in 2005 and 2010 while we are currently following BS4 norms which came to place in 2017. 
5. Looking at the timeline, you’ll see that the gap between different standards are decreasing at an alarming rate.
6. Not much of a shocker here given the increase in pollution and the surge in the number of vehicles on the road. 
7. BS6 is the sixth iteration of the norm which, in comparison, is a substantial leap from its predecessor (also because we are skipping BS5). 
8. BS6 norms are relatively stricter to help cut down emissions by a good margin.  
9. BS6 compliant petrol vehicles are required to be 25 per cent cleaner by reducing NOx (Nitrogen Oxide) numbers from 80mg/km to 60mg/km. 
10. For diesels, the BS6 norms aims at reducing three pollutants -- HC (Hydrocarbons) + NOx, PM (Particulate Matter) and NOx reduction by 43, 68 and 82 per cent respectively. 
11. The BS6-compliant engines make use of modern technology to attain the above mentioned targets. 
12. Some of these include Lean NOx traps (LNTs), selective catalytic reduction (SCR) units, and diesel particulate filters (DPFs).


Problems in Implementing the BS6 standard

1. The car manufacturers will have to invest heavily in order to revamp their existing infrastructure and upgrade their engines to meet BS6 emission norms. The investment is especially consuming in case of diesel vehicles with prices of diesel cars are expected to shoot up at least by 30-40% of their present cost. This means a diesel hatchback costing Rs 6 lakh at present will be retailing around Rs 8 lakh in its BS6 avatar which might make it financially unviable for customers – after all, spending 8 lakh on small diesel car doesn’t sound like a good idea, especially when one can buy a three-box petrol version at the same price.

2. On the customer side, prospective buyers are holding back on their investments and have decided to delay their purchase decision until the next year – it’s natural for buyers to wait for few months and then purchase BS6 car next year than to spend on BS4 cars now.

3. trouble for manufacturers with unsold BS4 cars stocks have started piling up,

4. Increase in the Price of the vehicle:- 

Starting with bikes, Honda and Suzuki say their bikes will become more expensive by 10 to 15 per cent. 
Moving on to cars, expect a rise of 2 to 3 per cent (Rs 20,000-30,000) for petrol cars and 8 to 10 per cent (Rs 80,000-1,00,000) for diesel cars. 
This premium comes as a result of all the R&D and improvements made to the powerplants to make them comply with the stringent BS6 norms.

5. Like automobile manufacturers, oil marketing companies are also investing heavily in upgrading their refineries to produce BS6 fuel. 

6. This is expected to have an inflationary effect on the prices of petrol and diesel with customers needing to shell out more for refueling their BS6 cars.

7. Kia claims to have run the Seltos’ BS6-compliant engines on BS4 fuel for more than 1 lakh kilometres without any hiccups.

8. Running BS6-compliant vehicles on BS4 fuel could be detrimental to their engines.

9. Once the BS-VI emission norms come into force, customers will have to shell extra bucks to buy a vehicle.

10. The Central government has mandated that all vehicle manufacturers, both two-wheelers and four-wheelers, should manufacture, sell and register only BS6 (BSVI) vehicles from 1 April 2020.

Benefits due to BS6:-

1. The BS6 will bring down the emission of nitrogen oxides as much as 70% in the case of diesel vehicles while in petrol cars, 25% reduction in nitrogen oxides will be achieved. 
2. The BS6 standards will also mandate all vehicles to have an on-board diagnostic (OBD) and real driving emission (RDE) system to help track the emissions on a real-time basis.
3. In addition, diesel vehicles will have to mandatorily integrate advanced technologies such as selective catalytic reduction (SCR) and particulate filter (PF) to further reduce their emission levels. In sum, the BS6 will involve a host of mechanical and technological changes in vehicles that will help cars to emit less and emerge as cleaner vehicles.
4. BS-VI fuel will bring down sulphur by 5 times from the current BS-IV levels รข€“ this is an 80 percent reductionwhich makes it extremely clean. 
5. It will improve emissions from the existing fleet, even from the older vehicles on road. 
6. BS-VI is as clean as CNG or even cleaner than CNG in some respects
7. According to a Centre for Science & Environment study, air pollution takes 10,000-30,000 lives in Delhi every year. 
8. early migration to BS-VI fuels in the National Capital of Delhi will help in saving thousands of precious lives by bringing down vehicular pollution significantly
9. manufacturers are offering huge discounts on several models Almost all automakers Maruti Suzuki, Hyundai, Tata, Toyota, Honda, Volkswagen, Mahendra, and Skoda are offering discounts ranging up to Rs 5 lakh depending on the model and vehicle manufacturer also offering extended warranty along with their cars.

Regions in India where BS-6 FUEL is used

1. The National Capital Region (NCR) is among the early adopters of the cleaner fuel – from April 1, 2019, parts of NCR, including four districts of Rajasthan (Alwar, Bharatpur, Karauli and Dhaulpur), eight districts of Uttar Pradesh (Meerut, Muzzafarnagar, Ghaziabad, Gautam Budh Nagar, Baghpat, Hapur, Bulandshar and Shamli) and Agra city started the switch to BS6 fuel.

2. As of October 1, 2019, the remaining districts in NCR, which include Faridabad, Gurugram, Mahendraghar, Rewari, Jhajjar, Palwal and Mewat, have also begun receiving BS6 grade petrol and diesel at outlets of Indian Oil Corporation ltd. (IOCL), Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) and Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL). These seven districts have an average monthly volume of around 6,50,000 metric tonnes with 13 oil bulk locations, which have now been converted from BS4 to BS6 specifications.

3. In addition, the IOCL refineries in Panipat and Mathura started providing BS6 grade petrol and diesel to meet the more stringent BS6 emission norms, well before the original target which was 2020.


Countries Using BS-6:-

Companies Involved  in the BS-6 clean FUEL

Bharat Petroleum has taken proactive steps to make its Refineries to produce petrol and diesel with compliance to BS VI Grade.
the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios with the BS-VI engine is launched in India at Rs 4.99 Lakh.


INVESTMENT:-

BPCL Group Refineries have together invested Rs. 5,969 Crores to upgrade our Refineries to produce BS VI Grade fuel, using latest technology available globally, which has also created direct & indirect employment of 1,474 thousand man-days.





Efforts of BPCL in  BS -6 clean energy fuel

So, statistically speaking, as of now, BPCL Group Refineries are competent enough to produce 7MMT BS VI compliant Petrol and 18.9 MMT of BS VI compliant Diesel  

This constitutes approximately 24% of Petrol and 23% of Diesel consumed by the nation last year. 

Production capacity of BS VI Petrol & Diesel by BPCL Group Refineries in Financial Year 2019-20      is given below –

Refinery BS VI Grade Petrol (MMT) BS VI Grade Diesel (MMT) 
Mumbai Refinery 2.4 6.2 
Kochi Refinery 3.0 8.1 
Bina Refinery 1.3 3.9 
Numaligarh Refinery 0.3 0.7


BS6 Sedan Cars:
1. •Maruti Suzuki Dzire
2. •Hyundai Elantra
3. •Mercedes Benz E-Class
4. •Audi A6
5. BS6 Hatchback Cars:
6. •Maruti Suzuki Alto 800
7. •Maruti Suzuki S-Presso
8. •Hyundai Grand i10 Nios
9. •Maruti Suzuki Swift
10. •Maruti Suzuki Wagon R 1.2-litre
11. •Maruti Suzuki Baleno
12. •Toyota Glanza
13. BS6 MPV Cars:
14. •Maruti Suzuki Ertiga
15. •Maruti Suzuki XL6
16. BS6 SUVs:
17. •Kia Seltos
18. •Jeep Compass
19. BS6 Crossover Cars:
20. •Maruti Suzuki XL6
21. •Maruti Suzuki S-Presso











CAFE norms:-

The Central government has proposed to introduce Corporate Average Fuel Efficiency (CAFE) in sync with the global auto industry. 
Under these norms, cars are expected to be 30% fuel efficient from 2022 and by the end of 2021, 
it’s expected to be increased by another 10%. Through CAFE norms, fuel efficiency will be decided on how many litres does a vehicle consume while running 100kms.

Mobile App for English Speaking at Just 100 Rs - including - Speeches, Essay, Conversation, Sentence Construction Etc. - https://mosgf.courses.store/325323?utm_source%3Dother%26utm_medium%3Dtutor-course-referral%26utm_campaign%3Dcourse-overview-webapp

Mobile App for English Speaking at Just 100 Rs - including - Speeches, Essay, Conversation, Sentence Construction Etc. https://mosgf.courses...